Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Con Kirby Shanaugh aged 66 relates the following.
    My father & Dath[?] Mór de Barra were neighbours. One Xmas night after a hearty supper Dath stretched on the kitchen settle & went asleep. Siobhán, his wife, was doing something & held a saucepan in her hand. The powerful movements of Dath's lungs burst the buttons from his vest & one falling in the saucepan she took it as gravel thrown by the fairies. She called Dath but failed to wake him. Believing he was dead she rushed out to Kirbys. The neighbours came in & succeeded in waking Dath Mór. This occurred about 90 years ago & ever since in this district "bhest Dath Mór" is applied to a waistcoat that seems to be too tight for its owner.
    Con Kirby
    Seanach an Bharraigh Bháin, Co. Chorcaí