Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ard Ó bhFicheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago their lived in the Gally Head an old man and his wife who had very little English, finally Pad got sick and his wife who had very little English sent for the doctor. When the doctor arrived he inquired if the patient's bowels moved. His wife answered "muise doctor alay it is long the day since Pad threw any bowl, he gave her a plaster to put to the patient's chest but she put it to the chest of clothes instead. A few days after the doctor came again and asked if the plaster had done any good. "look doctor it is there since, and
    Kitty Donovan
    Dún Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí