Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ruins of three castles in this parish, but little or no information can be had about them locally. They are :- Dundeady Castle, Galley Head and Rathbarry. Dundeady and Galley Head are are built on the coast in little peninsulas and Rathbarry is built in the middle of Castlefreke Estate. This castle was the stronghold of the Barrys, former landlords of the parish and from whom the parish is named. The Frekes dispossessed them and built a new castle, which is still in in perfect repair, but not inhabited, as the Frekes or Lord "Carbery" sold the estate about 20 years ago.
    There are several ruins in the Estate itself, and the names tell what these buildings were: such as The Kennel House, where the Carberys kept their hounds; The Laundry where the laundry was done. Near the two coves