Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times people very rarely wore shoes. It was no surprise to see men and women up to twenty years of age going barefooted. They used carry their shoes under their arms and put them on near the chapel. An old beggar woman that visited this locality was never known to wear shoes. The children of this district go barefooted during the summer months. The water used for washing the feet is not supposed to be thrown out after dark. There is only one cobbler in this parish. His name is James Mahoney, Milltown, aged about 23 years, and the trade is not hereditary with him. The patch on the upper of the boot is called a "taoibhín" and on the top is called "barraicín". There is no tannery in this district. Clogs were worn until recently by women around the house and whilst attending to
    Mrs Tobin
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí