Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carrigroe, in the Parish of Ardfield and in the Barony of Ibane and Barryroe. There are sixteen houses in it now and there were twenty-eight long ago. They are all slate roofed houses but were thatched long ago. The reason the townland is called Carrigroe or (Carraigrúadh) is because there is red rock in it. There are nine persons over seventy years in the townland. Some of them can speak Irish. Their names are James O Sullivan, Patrick and Catherine Collins, Denis O Donovan, Mrs Hayes, Mrs. Beamish, Mrs. O Sullivan, James and Mrs. Mac Carthy all of the same address, which is,
    Carrigroe,
    Castle Freke, Clonakilty.
    There are two old ruins of houses still to be seen. It was usual for a lot of people from the land to go to America when emigration was open. The townland is not mentioned in any old song or old saying. The land is good throughout and crops are easily grown in it. There is none of it under wood. There is a river running through the lands of James
    Mr Thomas Deasy
    An Charraig Rua, Co. Chorcaí