Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this district is Shrove especially Shrove Tuesday. It is believed that it is unlucky to get married on Monday, Wednesday and Friday and on the month of May and the month of December. When the people get married one of the parties give the other money as a fortune and very often the matches are broken off owing to the fact that one of the parties could not give the amount of money that is asked of them by the other party. About fifty years ago some of the marriages took place in the priests house and others took place in the chapel. At that time they had no motor cars at the weddings but instead they had side cars and saddle horses. After the ceremony it was the custom for the wedding party to go for a short drive from the chapel and then race back to the house of the bride, each man taking a woman behind him on the horse. It was very exciting to know which horse reached the house first.
    Mr James Spillane
    Cill Chiaráin, Co. Chorcaí