Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On these machines skeins of flax were spun. A certain number of threads made up a skein. At this time no bit of heath was burned with furze while boiling pots. and all the ashes were kept.
    A big boiler was filled with water and ashes; the skeins of thread were put into this and boiled for some time. When taken out they were put on two sticks and pulled, then opened out and let dry, after which they were put out to bleach again for two or three weeks and then the thread was ready for use.
    N.B. The furze ash was used to help to whiten the thread.

In the parish of Ballinadee there is a townland - Kilgobbin.

In the parish of Ballinadee there is a townland - Kilgobbin. Here there lived in a little thatched house a man named Hogan. One night after he had been out salmon fishing he removed his vest in the pocket of which was £15 and placed it between the thatch and the timber of the roof. He slept soundly that night and what was his surprise next morning on waking to find there was no roof above him. A great storm had risen during the night and swept it away while he slept. It was found a number of miles away