Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there were three man coming from Clonakilty at twelve o' clock in the night traveling in a horse and side car. When they came to a place called Currawrane about two miles from the village of Kilbrittain there was a man standing by the road side. They bade him good night but he did not answer. They passed on and after a little while he appeared again behind them in the form of a dog. He followed them along the road and before they came to a cross he disappeared. Two of the men then left the car to go as far as Ballinaspittle. After a little while the dog appeared again to him in great fury and tried to jump into the car and before he reached Ballinaspittle the dog disappeared. When the man reached Ballinaspittle he was in a fainting condition. It is said that some time after a Priest blessed the place and he was never seen there afterward.
    Timothy Crowley
    Hannah Crowley