Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 310A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 310A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Get some straw, - barley, oaten or wheaten straw,-and for each wart take a knot from the straw. Bury the knots in manure or in the ground where they will decay. As each knot decays the warts disappear, but no one must be told about it.
  2. This plant grows abundantly on fences, among nettles etc. It is taken to cure an inward hurt. It may be boiled in water, or bruised and rubbed in a basin of cold water, then strained and drunk. When prepared in the latter manner the drink is strong.
  3. Boil the leaves and the water in which they are boiled may be drunk. It is said to be a cure for anything. The leaves can also be eaten raw. Mr. Sheehan has used it for his stomach and has found it very beneficial.
  4. A plant resembling a fern. Its stem is thin black and wiry and it grows on old walls. The old
    Michael Sheehan