Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 311A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 311A

1. "Three Bounds Water"
    The water at the place where three townslands meet cures anything that has been "overlooked" i.e. anything on which an "evil eye" has been cast. The water is sprinkled on the affected animal etc.
    The person who fetches it must speak to no one on his way to or from the place where the water is, so he takes someone with him who does any talking that may be necessary!
    "Three bounds Water" has been taken from a spot where the townslands of Meall Meadhon, Gort na h-Eornan and Bárr Liath meet. All three are in the Parish of Kilbrittain.
  2. A disease which affects the throat - usually in children. A child who has never seen its father, can,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine