Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago bread was eaten on only very rare occasions as potatoes and porridge were generally the food that people used. Bread was mostly eaten at Christmas. The flour was generally made of wheat or oats. The people of every house ground their own flour on a grindstone. The grindstone consisted of two large flat stones. In the lower one of these was hollowed a basin-shaped depression. The top stone was formed so as to fit exactly into this. The grain was placed between these stones and the top stone was turned around by means of a timber handle, the pressure of the two stones ground the grain.
    The people made several kinds of bread the principal one being wheaten cake. This was made of wheaten flour, breadsoda a grand of
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Crowley