Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

to obey him. the tenants of this district were not punished for trivial acts.
    Tithes were collected in this district by the landlord's agents. These tithes were collected for the upkeep of the Protestant ministers. The tithes were collected both in money and kind. Many of the tenants strongly resented this collection and often refused to pay, the results of their refusal being a visit from the bailiff.
  2. The people long ago had three meals every day. These were breakfast, dinner and supper. They got up at six o clock and worked until nine before having breakfast. Potatoes they used for breakfast and they milked the sheep and boiled it and had it with them. They used to put gabs on the lambs for fear they would suck the sheep. Sometimes they used to have porridge for their breakfast.
    Potatoes they had for dinner. And they kept some of them for school children and roasted them for their dinner. They used to have
    1. táirgí
    Eleanor Desmond