Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away because when the boil is at the height of its soreness there would be a worm come in the boil. If the worm smelt the mac on da ror roasting it would go back again.
    Dandelion is a cure for warts the white juice of the dandelion is put down on the warts and after a time the warts would go away. Wild sage is a cure for an inwardly hurt. The wild sage is left boiling for about two hours. Then it is mixed with sugar and porter and then it is put into a bottle. The person suffering from the disease should take a glass of it fasting.
    Bainicin is another weed that grows in the farm. It is a poison weed and it is used for killing salmon.
  2. A man by the name of Bob Hales of Knocknacurra left the village of Ballinadee one Sunday about sixty years ago to take part in a match in Downderrow. When he arrived at the gate the hurlers were after beginning and the gate was closed
    Mary Crowley
    Cill Ghobáin, Co. Chorcaí