Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived a rate collector. He went around the city every day gathering his rates.
    One day he lost his bag of gold. He went around the city looking for it. On his way he met a man breaking stones. He was seventy eight years of age. He asked the man did he find anything on the road the day before.
    He had one only daughter named Mary. The gentleman asked him where was the thing he found. The man said he gave it to Mary. The gentleman asked him who was Mary and he said his daughter Mary.
    The gentleman asked him to show him the house. The old man took the gentleman to the house. Mary" said the old man, "where is the thing I gave you the other day before I went to school. The gentleman said to him long day before you were at any school. So the gentleman went away.
    Mary Finn
    Ráth Drochta, Co. Chorcaí