Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman washing clothes in a stream. One man said to her in the name of God wasn't it early in the morning she was out. She hit the bittle on the water and wet them all.
  2. About eighty years ago the landlord of Ballinadee and Bullinspittal was called Franks. After a reign of about twenty years he was succeeded by Lucas of Ballindadee. They were both protestants but contrary to the general aspect of the other landlords they treated their tenants leniently enough.
    The only eviction which took place in the district of Ballinadee was a Mr Donovan who lived in Horsehill. His landlord at this time was Mr Herd. Many of the evicted tenants emigrated to America.
    The landlord first acquired possession of the land the time of the Munster plantation. the land was divided amongst the tenants by purchase of interest and payment of a yearly dividend.
    The landlord had the law on his side during this period so therefore the tenants were obliged
    Kitty Crowley