Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Candle Making
    _. _._. Tallow from a cow killed was melted in a special pot kept for the purpose - with a spout and handle like that of a frying pan. The moulds were fixed, firmly standing embedded in sods of turf round the hearth. The mould had a little hole at bottom to hold the wick. The wick was made by twisting strands of cotton thread - two were needed to twist them. A nail was inserted in wick at top of mould to keep wick in place in centre and well balanced.
    The melted tallow was poured in. When nearly cool, the candle was very gently drawn out and placed in rows to harden
    Dipped Candles
    _._ _. Were also made but were considered dirty and more smoky than the moulds.
    Wax Candles.
    _ ._ Certain women made wax candles from the bee wax got from the hives. Most people kept hives. Housewives borrowed moulds from one another
    Mrs Lyons
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)