Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cough. Light Whiskey Punch was a cure for Measles. The seventh son was supposed to have many powers, such as healing certain diseases for instance boils when breathed on by him would quickly heal up. It is also said that when he makes a circle around a worm he is unable to escape outside that ring.
  2. The Rag-wort cures every cut. It is said that the devil cut the main root of it. The juice is bruised out if it into water, and then rubbed to the scar. The Traenluib is a herb which was used for curing erysipelas in ancient times. Chaise Na Péiste is a knotting of cords over horses and cattle that have griping pains. If the knot opens the animal will get cured.