Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you will have plenty of money for the year. If it happens that you have not any money when you hear her, all will be well if you hear her in the right ear.
    The following birds build their nests, which are mostly composed of sticks, on the tree tops - crows, cranes, hawks (these also build on rocks), pigeons and starlings.
    Among the birds who build their nests of moss, mud and other dried substances in bushes and fences are blackbirds, thrushes and other small birds like the robin.
    Many birds construct their nests on the ground. These nests are usually composed of twigs, grass, leaves or mud. Water fowl and larks are the chief birds who build on the ground.
    Most of the birds lay from four to six eggs with the exception of the pigeon who lays two, and the wren who lays any number
    Milly Jagoe
    Caoinráth, Co. Chorcaí