Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady was reputed for carrying a number of small parcels about wither, making people wonder what each contained. People now say when a person is carrying a number of parcels, 'you're like Katherine Clarke'.
    Another interesting old man is the 'Kildare Maneen', who isn't quite sane, and takes about a sack of papers. It is said that he was a great scholar in his earlier days, and that is probably the reason why he has such literary tastes. He loves to relate how he deceived the master when he was going to school by tracing his maps instead of drawing them.
    The bigger companies of tinkers and gypsies generally come to this district for Ballyboy Horse Races and leave shortly afterwards for Puck Fair in Killorglin.
    Milly Jagoe
    Age 16 years