Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. In Mr O'Regan's farm of[sic] South Schull there is a field called the ''Canard''.
    This field got this name because it is a good deal higher than the field below it.
    In the same farm there is a field called the ''creagh''. This field has this name because it was originally boggy and wet.
    In William Regan's farm in the same townland there is a field called "Helen's Garden". This field gets its name from its former owner whose name was Helen.
    In John Whooleys farm in South Schull there is a field near the seashore called ''Lae Oilean". This gets its name from the little island which lies in front of it.
    In Mr J Coughlan's farm in the same townland there is a field called ''Gort na Uinnaí,'' which means the tillage field.
    In Mr W.Attridges farm in South Schull there is a field called the ''Cottage Field''. Long ago there was a