School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

A Strong Man
    Long ago there lived in the townland of bakerlaska a strong man named James Sullivan. He was locally known as Big Jamesy on account of his great strength. He had a small farm on which he and his wife and children lived. They were very poor.
    One day Big Jamesy was drawing bags of meal from a steamer on Schull Pier. Each bag contained 2 1/2 cwts [?]. During the day he was lamenting to his friends, who were also discharging the steamer, about his wife and children at home who had nothing to eat. One of his friends told him to hide a bag of meal and to take it home during the night.
    When the men stopped work Big Jamesy went home. During the night he returned to Schull, and took home the 20 stone bag of meal on his back. The distance from his house to Schull is two miles.
    Written by John Newman, Woodlands
    Told by Mrs Newman, Woodlands Aged 54 years