School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Once a man named Will Joe lived in the town land of Dunmanus. One summer’s morning very early he was soling a pair of gutta percha shoes. His attention was attracted by the noise of his fowl. He ran out taking the ball of gutta percha with him. He saw a fox coming along the path with two or three hens thrown across his shoulder. He threw the ball of gutta percha at the fox and hit him on the forehead. The fix went back and on the same path. He met another fox coming in the opposite direction. The two foxes struck their foreheads together and the ball of gutta percha held them together until the man came and killed them.