Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

cottage built in this field.
    In the same farm there is a field which used to be called the ''Butter Field.'' Long ago the people used to gather a butterlike substance from the plants growing in this field. This substance was used for pains.
    In South Schull there is a little inlet called ''Cuas na Gcorp''. Long ago some bodies out of the graveyard which lies nearby were washed down into that inlet in a great flood.
    In Mr T. O'Briens farm in South Schull there is a field called ''Pairc Frank'' which means Franks field.
    In the same farm there is a hill called ''Conac Rua'' which means the Red Hill.
    In Mr O' Regan's farm in Colla there is a bog called ''crock na Bpoll.' It is so called because there are a great many holes in it.
    In Mr Collins' farm in Caherlaska there is a bog called ''crock Jones''