Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a ship named the Lady Charlotte left Lima in Peru with a cargo of hides, seeds, tallow, gold, and silver. She was bound for Liverpool. All went well with the ship until, nearing the Irish coast, a gale blew up and she was driven on the Barrel Rocks which lie a little to the west of Goat Island.
    Four local men named Tom and Andy Beasley, Lynch and Brady went to the rescue. When they arrived at the place of the wreck there was only one survivor and they rescued him.
    It is said that along with the cargo the ship also had on board the figures of a sow and twelve bonhams in gold, and that these with other gold still lie at the bottom of the sea where the ship wrecked.
    There is a strand a little to the south of Schull Pier called the Lady Charlotte Strand, and it is so called because some wreckage of the ship was
    1. am