Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Fionn Mac Cumhaill's Ridge
    There is a curious formation of rock at the western side of Mount Gabriel. It resembles a furrow ploughed into the rock. It is called Fionn's Ridge.
    The people of the locality say that it was Fionn Mac Cumhaill ploughted this farrow with two goats.
  2. Old Monuments
    In a strand in West Bolla there is a stone about the size of a small boat. It's circumference is about 20 feet. In this stone there are five holes looking as if they were made by sticking five fingers into it.
    It is said that one day a giant was working in a field near the strand, when the stone fell on him. He, being angry, caught the stone and flung it into the strand.
    In the middle of a field belonging to Mr. Wilcox of Glaun there are two stones standing upright. It is said that two men were buried here long