Scoil: Béal an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 14225)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd O Lighin

About forty years ago there lived in Ballydehob a man who liked hunting and fowling very much.

About forty years ago there lived in Ballydehob a man who liked hunting and fowling very much. One day when he was fowling in the townland of Baileban, he met the land lord of the place. His name was Swanton. The hunter had his hound and gun, and the land lord had his gun also. This landlord didn't like any one who had a hound. The landlord asked who owns the dog. "I own her", says the hunter. "I will shoot her" says the land lord and aimed for the dog. "If you will shoot the dog I will shoot yo," says the hunter, and he aimed for the landlord,
    John Sweeney
    An Cnoc Rua, Co. Chorcaí