Scoil: Béal an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 14225)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd O Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is holy well called "The Blessed Well" in the townland of Ballycumisk, about three miles from the school. The water of the well comes out of a rock. Sometimes the well gets ful of gravel. Rounds were performed there long ago, and are still performed there. Bits of cloth are left at the well, also bottles, and money. It thought that the origen of its holiness is as followes:- three is a a hill about three hundred yards from the well called Leave na h-áltóra, and mass might have been said on that hill, and the water of the well used for the mass got there. There is a
    Paddy Lyons
    An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí