Scoil: Béal an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 14225)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd O Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was a Swanton. He was looked upon as a good landlord. Anyone wasn't evicted by him. It is not known how his ancestors got possession of the townlands. The land was divided by the landlord. That family of landlords are landlords for three hundred years. Any one of the landlords did not build the town. Any battles weren't fought on account of the rents. Long ago if there was a big farm the owner would divide the farm among his sons. Tithes were collected from the tenants to keep up the Protestant Church. There was never a fight between the tithe collectors and the tenants here.
    Paddy Lyons
    An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí