Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are usually held in Bantry and Durrus. A few days previous to the fair day local buyers come to the farmers' houses and some times they buy animals that would be taken to the fair. The farmers dis-agree in selling their cattle so, because they think they would have more profit by taking them to the fair. The fairs are held on different days in both places.
    It is not known of any fairs which were held formerly and were discontinued, neither or any local traditions known of fairs which were held on the hillsides.
    There is no special place in the town for beasts on the fair days but on the street. A toll of about sixpence per head of cattle is given which is used for the cleaning of the streets after the fair days.
    When an animal is sold luck money is usually given. It varies from sixpence to about two shillings. If a farmer is satisfied with the price he gets for an animal, he gives more luck money. When a bargain is made the parties usually shake hands. A mark is put on the animal's
        1. trádáil
    Susannah J. Pyburn