School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. The following are names of fields in my father's farm which is situated in Clashadoo, Durrus, Co Cork. :- Park an teomra, Park a Toss, Park Bee, Park na Krosara, The Konachaan, The fairly field, The Omens, The waste field, The Sleeve, Toorine filed, The garden, The river field, The long meadow, The gate field, The Laka, The Parkeen.
    "Park na Krosara" got its name as is situated near a good many crosses which re branching off in different directions.
    The "fairy field" derives its name from a cave which is underneath it. It is recently a man began digging it but when he came to blood and bones the owner of the field would not allow him to dig any further.
    Therefore it is still unknown where it leads to or its size.
    The "Sleeve" got its name as it is a very rough and hilly field and it is not used for cultivation.