Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Dunbeacon and the meaning of the name is a fort which belonged to a man named Beacon. It is in the parish of Durrus, and in Schull district.l There are about thirty families and about one hundred and thirty people approximately in it. The most common family name in the townland is Hayes and O'Driscoll.
    The houses are large and slate-roofed except for a few small thatched houses. Houses were much more numerous in former days as many ruins of them are in the townland. There is also the ruin of a castle in the townland.
    Mrs Schofield an aged woman, who lives in Dunbeacon, Durrus can speak Irish, and Mrs Mahoney , of Dunbeacon, Durrus can also speak Irish and tell Irish stories. Many of the inhabitants emigrated to America and some to Australia. The townland is not mentioned in any saying or song.; Most of the land is hilly and parts of it are boggy and in a few places fairly rich.
    There are four not very extensive woods. Two of them are in Moulnoe and
    Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí