Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People believe it is unlucky to change from one house to another on any day of the week except Tuesday, Thursday or Saturday. There are also special days to begin ploughing but there cannot be related. The "cross day of the year" is not known in this district neither is any custom attached to it known.
    In former days the people had the potatoes planted for St Patrick's day, but nowadays most of the potatoes are planted the beginning of April. There are a few proverbs known in this district as regards the weather such as "Fine Friday fine Sunday" "Fine Sunday fine week." It is said that every second day from St Brigid's day which occurs on the second day of February would be fine and that every day from St Patrick's day which falls on the seventeenth day of March would be fine. It is also said the for forty days the weather would be exactly the same as on St Swithin's day which is the fifteenth day of July.
    The following are well-known local rhymes referring to the luck of the various days of the week.
    Sneeze on Monday, sneeze for danger,