Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a very rich lady who would marry no one but some very rich man. There was a poor boy living in a small house on the side of a mountain with his parents. They used to eat their dinner every day on a flat stone, and when they had eaten it they used wash their hands in the dew and dry them in the shun. The son went away from home and earned some money. Then he bought a grand suit of clothes and a half-dozen dear handkerchiefs.
    One day he dressed himself in his new clothes and went to the house where the rich lady lived. The lady was looking out of a window and the boy saw her. He took out one of his handkerchiefs and wiped his face with it and then threw it away. The lady was still watching inside of the window and she said to herself that he must be a very grand gentleman. She went out and invited him in. When he was going in he took out another handkerchief, dusted his clothes with it, and then threw it away.
    When he was inside the house the lady asked him who he was and he told her that he
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée