Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived in Ireland a King whose three sons each wanted to marry a neighbouring princess. Their father decided to send them abroad and whichever one of them would being back the most wonderful thing would win the princess.
    One of the sons, taking a northerly direction, came to a place where glass tubes were on show. He approached the owner of the stall with a view to purchasing a particular tube, but the man did not appear willing to sell. After much persuasion, however, he consented, and the sale was effected.
    The second son, taking a southerly direction, came to a large orchard which was owned by a very rich man. The prince asked the owner if he might take one of the apples from a tree that was unusual both in size and appearance. The man appeared unwilling to grant the request at first, but, in consideration of a large sum of money, he handed the prince one of the apples.
    The third son, travelling towards the rising sun came to a large city where some carpets were being sold. He approached the vendor and for an immense sum of money he purchased a very beautiful carpet.
    As agreed, the three princes met at their father's home and submitted for the King's inspection their different purchases.
    AT0654: The Three Brothers
    Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin