Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers.
    One brother was very rich while the other was poor. The rich brother was a goldsmith and he was a very wicked man.
    The poor brother had two children - twin boys. These children were fed with the scraps that fell from their uncle's table.
    One day when the poor brother was in the wood cutting timber he saw a golden bird sitting on a tree.
    He threw a stone at it and hit it, but only one feather fell off. He picked up the feather and carried it to his rich brother who gave him a large sum of money for it. The poor brother was delighted to get so much money and resolved to obtain more of the feathers if he could.
    Next morning he set out for the wood again. He saw the same bird and picking up a stone he took careful aim and threw with all his force. This time he hit the bird on the head and killed it. He took the bird to his brother and got a pile of gold for it.
    The rich brother gave the bird to his wife and made her roast it for him but to be careful not to touch it. Now, it happened that while the bird was still roasting the poor brother's two children ran in, and, finding the woman absent from the kitchen, ate the heart and the liver of the bird.
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Cáit Bean Uí Dhrisceóil