Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards Carriganass and Kealkil. The small garrison evacuated the castle and his approval, taking with them heavy gates, thus depriving it of much of its military value. The pillars of the gates may still be seen on the eastern wall (now closed in). Carew directed Wilmot to join him in Kealkil. Sir Charles Wilmot commanded an army across in Kerry. Having sent Richard Tyrrell to ambush Wilmot in the passes south of Killarney, O' Sullivan himself lay in wait on the Cork- Kerry border from Glengarriff to Borlin.
    But Wilmot eluded both Tyrell and O' Sullivan. Making a forced march by night over Mangerton, and continuing via Ballyvourney, he reach Inchigeela safely. Turning west through the Pass of Keimaneigh, Wilmot joined Carew about two miles on the Cork side of Carriganass. Local tradition still points to the small hillock of Maulavanig as the meeting place. Tyrell, hot on the track, but too late, witnessed the meeting.
    O' Sullivan's renegade cousin, Sir Owen, or, as he is known, the Queen's O' Sullivan, was installed in Carriganass once more. Carew was now free to concert all his efforts on Dunboy. The route over land was held by O' Sullivan. So, on the 31st May, 1602, Carew sailed from Whiday to attack Dunboy.