Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Everywhere the wicked man went after that, and even in the night while asleep, he used to see the child drowning before his eyes. One day a great flood rose suddenly in the river and the water came all around the house. The servants were terrified and asked the master of the house what they would do. He ordered them all to go up to the topmost room of the house, and he himself went with them. He looked out of the window and saw that the water was almost up to it.
    Just then he saw a boat outside the window and the ghost of his brother in it. The ghost bade him leap out of the window into the boat. He did so and the ghost then told the nurses and servants that they were safe. The waters of the river began to abate and soon the flood went back to where the river first was, carrying the boat with it. The boat stopped at the rock from where the child was thrown in, and there, standing on the rock, was the ghost of the child.
    The ghost of his brother then said to the man, "Get out of this boat now. You drowned the child whom I left in your care." The ghost forced him out of the boat and he was drowned in the place where had drowned his brother's child.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)