Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soon after death the body is washed and clothed in the grave clothes. These consist of a brown habit, stockings, gloves, cap and a white veil. The corpse is then laid out on a bed in the room where the person died or on a bench in the kitchen. White sheets are nailed to the ceiling and about the place where the body is lying. The body is covered up to the waist with a coverlit. The hands are joined with the fingers interlocked, and a rosary-beads and crucifix are placed between the fingers.
    When this has been performed a few women "caoin" over the body and those of them who know Irish chant a few verses in that language. The chant is accompanied by clapping of the hands and sides. This latter custom has almost died out but is still prevalent in some places. Most of the old "caoiners" too, have gone and at present only one survives in the district.
    The "caoine" over, all kneel down and pray for a few moments. By this time some neighbours will have come in and on arrival they are welcomed by the relatives of the deceased person. Having prayed beside the body they sit down and talk in whispers. During the day-time usually women attend the wake and these go home about nightfall. The men then make their appearance and remain until morning. At intervals during the day and night tobacco, cigarettes, snuff and Whiskey are divided round amongst the crowd. A prayer for the soul of the dead person is muttered, upon