School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. One time Saint Monahan lived two miles beyond Ferbane in a place called Leamonaghan.
    He had only one cow. One night the cow was stolen by two men and he tracked the cow to the house. When the men were bringing the cow from the hermits down a botarín the cow fell on her knees and the track is there since.
    The men killed the cow and skinned her and they had a piece of her frying on the pan when Saint Monahan walked in and he took the piece in his hand and put it into the cow's side and put the skin on her and walked her home before him.
    Ever since that if the people of Leamonaghan sold milk the would lose the cow. If you wanted a drink of milk they would give it to you because they would lose nothing by
    Languages
    Margaret T. Shea