School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. Once there was three men coming home from digging potatoes, and their spades on their shoulders, and they met a woman and when she was passing, one of them saw a briar stuck to her skirt, and trailing after her. He took down the spade of his shoulder and made a chop at the briar and cut off the end of it, and a flow of milk ran out of the briar a long the road.
    Margaret T. Shea.
    Margaret T. Shea
    Michael Shea
    66
    Cloonshask, Co. Roscommon
  2. One night a man was coming home from rambling and as he was coming near a crab tree he saw a big dog and he had his tongue out the length of a man arm. When the man had the dog passed out he looked back and the dog was looking in between his two eyes.
    Kathleen Shea
    It is not right to cry on New Year's day because you would be crying all the year.