School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. Long ago people used to have match makings. It is an old custom to give a bed, a box, and a cow, and household gifts used to be given such as, kettles, pans, and pots.
    The months of May and December are unlucky months to get married in and Monday and Friday are unlucky days.
    On the night of the wedding, straw boys go round to the house and dance with the bride, and then get porter from her.
    It is an old custom when the bride and bridegroom would be coming out the chapel door people would throw a handful of rice or confetti at them.
    Another custom is to tie an old boot to the motor car which the married couple are in. The bride is supposed to wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue and something silver in her shoe.