School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. One night a traveller was passing along a road asking people for lodgings. He asked one man and the man said he had a fine house and garden but there was supposed to be a ghost in the house.
    The traveller said, I would not be afraid of any ghost in the house. The man that owned the owned the house said, "I will give you twenty pounds if you stay in the house for one week, and I will give you food also." The traveller said I will go to it so. The traveller went to the house. Soon an ass and a cart came to the house with a load of provisions. There was a bed in the house also plenty of nice furniture too. The man was very happy and he went to bed very early. He was not very long till he heard something coming down the stairs. He got up again and he saw a big turkey coming down the stairs.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Annie Mc Guinness