School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. There are many games played by the scholars in school. Some of them are played outdoor and others are played indoor. These are some of the outdoor games, Dan Dan thread the needle, Rounders, beggar woman, Tig, Frog in the middle, going to town and coming home drunk, Flags, Jackstones, hide and go seek, An old woman from Sandy land, nuts in May, pot hooks and hangers, shake the blankets, Ghost in the garden, Fox and chickens, cat and the mouse. The way we play flags is ten or twelve children gather together and divide then in two parts, to see which would win the game. Then we get five stones, four small ones and one a little bigger than them, then we get two flat stones for knocking out the stones. If we knocked out the middle stone it would be ten, the other four seem as five each.