School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Holy water is often used for cures, there is a good many wells in the parish of Moore. There is one in Kilbegley and the water from that well was tried to be boiled and it could not. There is also the shape of a knee and a back in stone and it will cure any pains in the knee or in the back.
    When a person goes to Clonmacnoise they always bring some clay from St. Kieran's grave and from a priest's grave named Fr. Reilly and the clay is put down in the ground when sowing the corn for a successful crop.
    On May Eve a May pole is put up. The children pick primroses and daisies and blue bells and cowslips and make little bunches and tie them on to a white thorn bush and put the bush standing in a dung heap or make a hole for it.