School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sovereigns and bars of gold. So when the got the gold they ran across the fields to Cloneash and on to Raharabeg and then crossed the Shannon and back to their homes again very well satisfied. They divided the gold among themselves and gave the old woman her share which she was delighted to get.
  2. Years ago a man paid a visit to his neighbour and stayed there for a few hours.
    When he was preparing to leave he stood up and walked to the door which was open at the time. His neighbour told him to pull the door out. When the man went out he caught the handle of the door and started to pull the door out after him until he pulled the handle out of the door after him.
    William Turley.
    It is not right to go out under a briar that is growing on both ends.