Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is the way Ghost in the garden is played. We appoint someone to be ghost in the garden and the person that is appointed would go over to the wall and cover her eyes with an old cloth. Then another person would be appointed to send out the rest of the children to the ghost in the garden and ask for something they would have to go out three times. Then some of the children would, get two bits of sticks and give them to the ghost and tell her to quench the candle and ask her, "What do you want a needle and thread, for to sew my bag. What do you want the bag for to carry my knife and fork." "What do you want the knife and fork for to cut off your head, and then all would run away.
    Any number over five can play High gates. They catch hands and make a ring and one person will run round the ring and hit someone. The person he hits will