Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the chimney and their own child was lying in the cradle fast asleep again. The man then went to the and when he was coming home in the evening he saw the same crowd of fairies again racing through the fields of corn and the fairy that was in the cradle in the man's house rode up to him and blinded him in one eye. The man never could see with it ever after until he died.
  2. There were two men living in Co. Galway, one of the men was going to Ballinasloe and he was not able to go to Ballinasloe in a day and he took lodgings for the night and he told the girl of the house to call him up early in the morning and then a black man came in too for lodgings for the night. When the white man was asleep the girl polished his face and the girl called him up early in the morning and he went to the fair as he was passing a shop window he looked in the glass and saw his face all black and he thought that the girl had called the wrong man up in the morning and he went back to look for himself and as he was going in the door he met the black man coming out the door and then he went in and washed his face and then he went to the fair.
    Margaret Gilligan.
    Margaret Gilligan