Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the teacher in college told all his class for each of them to have a story the next day with a principal point in it. So the next day they all told a story on their turn till he came to one lazy boy who never had any task prepared so he made one up in a hurry. He said when he was a little boy at home he remembered his mother brought him to town. As he went up the streets he said, he saw an old woman sitting on a doorstep sewing. He stopped then. The teacher after a silence asked him angrily, "Where's the point in that he replied, "The point is on the needle sir.
    Mary Kenny.
    It is not right to meet one magpie any place or you would have bad luck.