Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people never wore boots until they came to twenty years of age. The children now go in their bare feet in summer but not in winter, because they are not as hard a people as lived long ago.
    When the people have their feet washed, and when they go to throw it out they would say " be out of the way". That meant they would not throw it on the fairies.
    At present there is no shoemaker in this parish every man cobbles his own boots. There was one in it about seventy years ago, and he lived in Clonulty. He done very good trade. Clogs were worn in this parish but were not made in it. They are not worn now. Leather was never made in this parish.
    Patrick Finn
    Tully, Co. Ros Comáin