Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were common in olden times. People had to go to the nearest towns to make purchases. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. Money was always given for goods. Long ago labour was often exchanged for goods. The words connected in buying and selling were boot, tick, change, and cant.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Sundays and Tuesdays. Long ago markets were held in Ballinasloe. They are still held there. In former times people used to go around gathering feathers and rags. They still come. Four-penny bits and five shilling pieces and ten penny bits are gone out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Flannery